Privacy Policy

Spirit Salon Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and being transparent with regard to how we use your data is very important to us. This privacy policy sets out how Spirit Salon uses and protects any data that you give us and has been updated to reflect changes coming into effect under the GDPR and new Data Protection Act 2018.

Spirit Salon is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website or visiting the salon, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Spirit Salon may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

You may give us personal information by contacting us, purchasing a service from us or by signing up to our email list. We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • As a Legitimate Interest, we periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting or relevant using the email address which you have provided. You may opt out of receiving marketing emails at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any Spirit Salon email.
  • As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have not undertaken business with us after 5 years.

The legal basis for collecting your data

Spirit Salon adheres to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance in respect of the lawfulness of processing data.

We believe there are 3 reasons for the lawful basis of processing. These are described below. The examples in the table are not exhaustive, but provide an idea depending on the context of processing of personal information.

  • Contract: To enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, and to provide you with product and service information
  • Consent: For marketing purposes, to keep you updated with product and service information. In addition, so we know not to contact you if you are no longer interested in our products or services.
  • Legitimate interest: For marketing purposes, to keep you updated with product and service information. In addition, so we know not to contact you if you are no longer interested in our products or services.

Hair and beauty-related services

We request the minimum level of personally identifying information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly; for example, your name and contact details. We will never obtain information about you indirectly from sources outside our business. We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service; for example, your preferred hair style, colour formula codes, how you like your coffee and who your preferred members of staff are.

We consider you to have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on your receiving services from us.

Depending on the particular service(s) we are providing, we may be required to ask questions related to your medical history. We will obtain your consent prior to storing information related to your medical history. Examples of medical data may include allergies, pregnancy or an injury that may impact our service.

Appointment confirmations and reminders

As a standard business procedure, we will contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm appointments booked and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider your having made the appointment as consent to undertake this activity, but you may opt-out at any time by contacting the salon on 020 8203 7136 or emailing your request to salon@spiritsalon.co.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Individual’s Personal Data Rights

We fully respect your rights to request that we:

  • Allow you to opt-out of any process that you previously consented to, at any time.
  • Provide a copy of data we hold on you, or to pass it to a third party on your behalf.
  • Amend, delete or restrict processing of your data.
  • Provide further information about our processing activities.

Data Subject Access Requests

We will gladly assist in any data subject access requests. A small fee will be payable; if you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to Spirit Salon, 5 Sutton Parade,

Church Road, Hendon, London NW4 1RR or email salon@spiritsalon.co. Data subject access requests must be made in writing and we advise emailing info@richardward.com to ensure action is promptly taken.

Please include the following:

Full Name
Email Address
Details of the specific information you require and any relevant dates
We may ask for further information to identify you and ensure the personal data relates to the individual making the request.

We will respond within 28 days of receiving the information we require to carry out your request.

Please let us know if you are not happy about how we are handling your data. We will do out best to resolve the matter, but if you have further concerns it is your right to make a complaint with a Supervisory Authority. For the purpose of the United Kingdom, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to the address above or emailing us at salon@spiritsalon.co.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to salon@spiritsalon.co.